fbpx
Menu
Text Down Text Up
Social Social Social Social
Call us now on 1300 466 324
Title

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We, chemo@home Pty Ltd (ACN 163 507 873) and our parent company View Health Pty Ltd (158 215 975) of PO Box 378, North Perth WA 6906, are companies incorporated in Australia.

This Privacy Policy applies to both chemo@home Pty Ltd and View Health Pty Ltd and in this Privacy Policy we will refer to both companies collectively as “chemo@home”, “we”, “us” and “our”.

The website https://chemoathome.com.au/ (“Website”) is owned and operated by chemo@home.

This is chemo@home’s Australian Privacy Principles’ privacy policy. It explains how chemo@home approaches the important issue of privacy and the management of your Personal Information.

Please contact chemo@home’s Privacy Officer (details are at the end of this Privacy Policy) if you require any further information regarding our Privacy Policy.

Chemo@home is an Australian healthcare services provider (collectively, the “Services”).

By choosing to participate in the Services and or by using the Website, you consent and agree to chemo@home’s Privacy Policy as follows:

The Australian Privacy Principles

The Australian Government introduced updated legislation in 2014 to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This update further enhanced the protection and handling of an individual’s privacy and personal information. These principles replace the previous National Privacy Principles that operated from 2001. You can find out more about the Australian Privacy Principles by calling the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 36 39 92 or through their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Chemo@home respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your Personal Information. We have a detailed policy and set of procedures to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information, that it remains confidential and is only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this notice.

 

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT, AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

Information we get when you use our Services

Your personal and sensitive information, including health information, is only collected as is necessary for a function or activity, or to enable us to carry out our work and deliver the Services.

When you use our Services, we collect information about which of those services you have used and how you have used them. We might know, for instance, that you a visited a certain page, saw a specific advert for a certain period of time. The following gives a fuller explanation of the types of information we collect when you use our Services:

Personal Identifier Information

We collect personal identifier information about you including your name, date of birth, occupation, address (postal and email) and telephone numbers.

Medical and Health Information

We collect medical and health information to enable us to provide the Services.  For example, we collect health fund and health insurance cover details, Medicare, Pension or Veteran’s Affairs numbers, medical history and other health information (which may include information about your racial and ethnic origins), details of current medication, other medical and health information necessary for the provision of our Services and details of persons to contact in case of emergency.

Usage Information

We collect information about your activity through our Services. For example, we may collect information about how you interact with our Services or which queries you submit.

Content Information

We collect content, queries and responses that you engage with via our Services and Website, such as custom content, and information about the content you create or provide, such as if the recipient has viewed the content and the metadata that is provided with the content.

Device Information

We may collect general and technical information from and about the devices you use. For example, we collect:

  • information about your hardware and software, such as the hardware model, operating system version and patch-level, device memory, primary screen dimensions & resolution and screen count, antivirus and malware systems, advertising identifiers, unique application identifiers, apps installed, unique device identifiers, browser type, language, battery level, and time zone;

  • information from device sensors, such as accelerometers, gyroscopes, compasses, microphones, and whether you have headphones connected; and

  • information about your wireless and mobile network connections, such as mobile phone number, service provider, and signal strength.

Location Information

When you use our Services, we may collect information about your location. With your permission, we may also collect information about your precise location using methods that include GPS, wireless networks, mobile/cell phone towers, Wi-Fi access points, and other sensors, such as gyroscopes, accelerometers, and compasses.

Information Collected by Cookies and Other Technologies

Like most online services and mobile applications, we may use cookies and other technologies, such as web beacons, web storage, and unique advertising identifiers, to collect information about your activity, browser, and device. We may also use these technologies to collect information when you interact with Services we may offer through one of our partners, such as advertising and commerce features.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually remove or reject browser cookies through the settings on your browser or device. Keep in mind, though, that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our Services. To learn more about how we use cookies and your choices, please check out our “Cookie Policy”. To learn more about how third parties use these technologies on our Services, be sure to read the “Analytics” section of our Privacy Policy.

Log Information

We also collect log information when you use our Website or Services. That information includes, among other things:

  • details about how you have used our Services;

  • device information, such as your web browser type and language;

  • access times;

  • pages viewed;

  • IP address;

  • identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser; and

  • pages you visited before or after navigating to our website.

Information we collect from third parties

We may collect information about you from other users, our affiliates, and third parties.

Your personal and sensitive information is only collected as is necessary for a function or activity, or to enable us to carry out our work and deliver our Services.

We may use your personal information to send you information about our work or to let you know about our Services. Each time we send you a direct marketing communication we will provide you with a simple way to “opt out” of receiving similar communications in the future.

You can also let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communications by contacting chemo@home’s Privacy Officer.

Save for health, racial and ethnic origin information which we may need to collect to properly provide the Services, Chemo@home will not other collect sensitive information about political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record unless you have consented to give this information and it is relevant to our work and Services.

We will always collect such information in a non-intrusive, lawful and fair manner. We will offer you the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym where it is practical to do so.

Opting-out or modifying your Personal Information

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact chemo@home’s Privacy Officer as detailed below.

How we collect your Personal Information

We collect your personal information when you provide it to chemo@home in a number of ways including but not limited to:

  • directly from you e.g. by filling in patient information forms, through the Website, job application or resume, or application forms;

  • as authorised by you providing us with your personal information (subject to your preceding authorise consent to such e.g. via TeamViewer, business & CRM systems and their privacy policies)

  • your authorised representatives (e.g. your legal adviser or Enduring Guardian);

  • your health service providers;

  • a health professional who has treated you;

  • your family;

  • by voluntary completion of surveys or forms;

  • from the public domain;

  • from authorised third-party data sources and data lists for the purposes of conducting our Services;

  • from business partners/associates and employers; and

  • by your usage of the Website e.g. the pages that you visit, what links you click by contacting us by post, telephone, email, or other electronic methods.

In some cases, you might provide Personal Information to us by entering it into our cloud-based Services because you want us to host that information for you. Alternatively, your information may be disclosed to us by an organisation with whom you interact and to which we provide a cloud-based Service.

When we collect or hold Personal Information in this way, it is only used or disclosed for the purpose contemplated by you or the organisation that has disclosed that information to enable us to provide the work or Services sought.

Personal information may be stored on our web servers but will only be accessed by us to provide technical support, or to carry out other functions reasonably necessary to provide the work or Services. This Personal Information will not be disclosed in any other way without the individual’s written consent.

How we use your Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information in certain limited circumstances, including but not limited to:

  • management, funding, service-monitoring, planning, evaluation and complaint-handling;

  • legislative and regulatory compliance;

  • quality assurance of clinical activities:

  • health insurance funding;

  • billing and debt recovery;

  • conducting credit checks (if and where necessary);

  • addressing liability indemnity arrangements including reporting to insurers and legal representatives;

  • preparing the defence for anticipated or existing legal proceedings;

  • research or the compilation or analysis of statistics relevant to public health and safety;

  • activities directly related to the provision of health services to you where you would reasonably expect disclosure;

  • to improve our Services and the Website;

  • to provide personalised and direct marketing content to your email address, phone, portable computing and other digital technology devices;

  • to compile analytics in sizing or quantifying market opportunity;

  • to predict market opportunity forecasting and resource allocation; and

  • to disclose to other businesses who assist us or our customers in providing services or who perform functions on our customers’ behalf.

Please also note, owing to the ever-changing nature of technology and to provide optimal support to you, we may use different third-party support software and platforms from time to time. To that, any such data stored or processed will also subject to the privacy policies of those relevant individual third parties and platforms as may vary.

If we are required to collect government identifiers such as Medicare, Pension or Veteran’s Affairs numbers, we will only use or disclose this information in accordance with the law.

How we keep your Personal Information secure

Our premises are in secure buildings with restricted access. Our IT systems are password protected and we conduct regular audit and data integrity checks.

We frequently update our anti-virus and malware software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses. In addition, all our employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by chemo@home as confidential.

As a progressive technology business, we whilst we currently retain our database on our secure in-house premises server,  most of our business data (including your Personal Information) may be stored in secure remote, “Cloud” or offsite servers such as, but not limited to, Microsoft’s Azure platform.  These cloud servers may be situated outside of Australia.

If we store your Personal Information on a remote, “Cloud” or offsite server we will endeavour to protect your Personal Information through security measures such as password protection and encryption.

We retain and store your Personal Information (whether onsite, offsite or on the Cloud) indefinitely, unless you instruct us otherwise.

Destroying Personal information

We may destroy or de-identify the Personal Information provided by you as soon as practicable or once it is no longer needed for our Services. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain Personal Information after our Services have been completed.

In this case, the Personal Information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we destroy Personal Information, we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Disclosing your Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties but only for the purposes of providing the Services and for the purposes contemplated by your use of our Website.

These third parties may include:

  • other health service providers involved in your treatment or diagnostic services, or to provide you with further information about available treatment options;

  • responsible persons (e.g. parent, legal guardian, spouse or Enduring Guardian) when you may be incapable or cannot communicate, unless you have requested otherwise;

  • close family members in accordance with the recognised customs of medical practice;

  • insurers (including health insurers);

  • legal representatives;

  • researchers for compilation or analysis of statistics relevant to public health and safety;

  • third parties directly related to the provision of health services to you where you would reasonably expect disclosure;

  • our partners, agents or contractors;

  • data collection and marketing providers;

  • our related entities; and

  • our professional advisers.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • when specifically authorised by you;

  • to regulatory bodies and government agencies;

  • to training partners; and

  • as required by law or court order.

We may disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • reporting to government agencies;

  • to comply with training requirements;

  • to comply with regulatory or legal requirements;

  • credit reporting and checks; and

  • to comply with laws or court orders.

When we disclose your Personal Information with a third party, we will require the third party to handle your Personal Information in accordance this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Chemo@home may sometimes use third-party service providers to conduct surveys and facilitate information collection. Some of these service providers conduct all or part of their business overseas and so your personal information may be transferred overseas as a result. Chemo@home conducts a due diligence process before entering into an agreement with these service providers and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is not used in a manner inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Web traffic information is disclosed to Google Analytics when you visit our Website. Google stores information across multiple countries. When you communicate with us through a social network service such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram or Twitter, the social network provider and its partners may collect and hold your personal information overseas.

Visiting our Website

Our Website may use ‘cookies’ to improve your experience on our Website, to display content more relevant to you within the Website, and to display items added while using online facilities. If you are concerned about the use of these cookies, your browser can be configured to notify you when you receive a cookie and provide you with the opportunity to accept or reject it. You may refuse all cookies from our Website; however, some functions may be unavailable.

Our Website may use statistical information collection tools (such as Google Analytics) to track site visits, navigation and performance within our Website for the purpose of monitoring and improving the Website. If you are concerned about the use of these tools, you can configure your browser to send a “Do Not Track” request with your browsing traffic.

Our Website may also use third-party cookies and Google Analytics Advertising Features including: Remarketing with Google Analytics, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network adverts using the Ads Settings. Further information regarding behavioural advertising, including ways to manage your online privacy, please see the Australian Government online safety and security website: www.staysmartonline.gov.au.

Where you provide your email address to chemo@home we will only use it for the purpose provided unless you have consented to us using it for additional purposes, and we will not pass it on to any other person or organisation unless we have disclosed this to you. We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Our Website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites. Please check the privacy policies on other websites before you provide your Personal Information to them.

Our Website Security

By using our Website, you acknowledge and agree that the internet is inherently insecure and that you use the internet at your own risk. You agree and acknowledge that you do not hold chemo@home liable for any security breaches, viruses or other malicious software that may infect your computer or other internet browsing device, or any loss of data, revenue or otherwise that may occur as a result of using our Website.

We strive to ensure the security of your Personal Information and we take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and

  • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will review and update our physical and data security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over electronic, mobile data and communication services can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

For security purposes, any Personal Information that we receive and/or provide to third parties will be password protected.

In addition, our employees and contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by us.

We will do everything reasonably within our power and control to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from any unauthorised use or access to your Personal Information.

Certain sections of our Website are secured using industry-standard SSL/TLS technology to encrypt data between your browser and the Website.

Social networking services

We may use social networking services such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram or Twitter to communicate with you and the public about our Services. When you communicate with us using these social networking and digital media services, we may collect your Personal Information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public.

The social networking and digital media services will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for Facebook , LinkedIn, Instagram and Twitter on their websites.

Spam Act

We adhere to the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails, SMS and MMS messages for commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia. The Spam Act also bans the supply and use of software designed to harvest email addresses.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Chemo@home may, without notice, amend or modify this Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Notice to our Website.

How to Access, Correct or Update Your Personal Information

If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about what information chemo@home holds or about the accuracy of that information, please contact chemo@home’s Privacy Officer at info@chemoathome.com.au.

If you would like to access the information that we hold about you, or to complain about a possible breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you can email or write to chemo@home’s Privacy Officer at the address provided below.

We will respond to your complaint or endeavour to give you access to the information requested within two weeks. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we will ask you to meet with you so we can review your specific identification documents before we give you access. If it is not practical for you to meet us in person, we will arrange to check your identification before we mail the information out to you.

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect.

In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information for legal reasons as specified in the Privacy Act, we will provide you with reasons for denying access.

If you are not satisfied with chemo@home’ response to your complaint, question or concern, you may wish to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  Further information can be found on the Commissioner’s website or by calling 1300 363 992.

Website accessibility

We are committed to providing an accessible experience for users of our Website. If you encounter any difficulties with our Website, please direct your enquiry to info@chemoathome.com.au.

Privacy Officer’s contact details

Chemo@home’s Privacy Officer can be contacted by:

Email: info@chemoathome.com.au

Post: PO Box 378, North Perth WA 6906.

Telephone:  1300 466 324

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 29th April 2020.